Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota Property Taxes - Ownwell
Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota Property Taxes
Get Savings Estimate
$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save
Property Taxes in Burnsville, Minnesota
- Median Burnsville, Minnesota effective property tax rate: 1.05%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Minnesota state median of 1.13%.
- Median Burnsville, Minnesota home value: $336,550
- Median annual Burnsville, Minnesota tax bill: $3,658, $1,258 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Dakota calculated?
Property taxes in Burnsville, Minnesota are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Burnsville's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Burnsville, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota Property Tax Bill Calculator
Property Assessed Value
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.05%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$3,534
$3,279
How Does the Burnsville Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Burnsville property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Burnsville's median effective tax rate of 1.05% — based on actual property records in Dakota County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment system uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Burnsville's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Burnsville: rates range from $3,574.00 in 55337 to $4,166.00 in 55306, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Burnsville.
About Burnsville Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Burnsville, Dakota, Minnesota
Burnsville’s median effective property tax rate of 1.05% is lower than the Minnesota state median of 1.13% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Dakota County base levy combined with local school district levies and special assessment districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Burnsville. Homeowners in the 55306 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.18%, while those in 55337 pay 1.05%. This spread — 0.13 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Dakota County. Understanding which part of Burnsville you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Burnsville homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the April 30, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Property Tax Rates Across Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55306 | 0.97% | 1.07% | 1.18% | 1.22% | 1.27% |
| 55337 | 0.98% | 1.03% | 1.05% | 1.10% | 1.17% |
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota
When examining property taxes in Burnsville, Minnesota, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Dakota County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Dakota County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Burnsville.
For example, the median home price in Burnsville is $336,550, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 55306 has the highest median home price at $339,300.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55306 | $13,100 | $43,750 | $339,300 | $431,700 | $539,660 |
| 55337 | $190,000 | $245,600 | $336,100 | $392,900 | $458,100 |
Property Tax Bills Across Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota
Property tax bills in Burnsville are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set by taxing authorities in Dakota County. The median home price is $336,550, which helps show the value range used to determine a homeowner’s bill. Local budgets, school funding, and other public services all play a role in the final amount, so two homes with similar market values can still have different tax bills depending on location and exemptions.
For many homeowners, the bill reflects more than just the home itself. The 25th percentile tax bill is $2,612, while the 75th percentile is $4,470, and the 90th percentile reaches $5,482. That spread shows how much property taxes can vary across Burnsville. Homeowners in ZIP code 55306 face the highest median tax bill at $4,166, while ZIP code 55337 has the lowest median tax bill at $3,574. These differences can affect monthly housing costs and overall affordability.
Property Tax Bills Across Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55306 | $228 | $2,440 | $4,166 | $5,322 | $6,712 |
| 55337 | $1,792 | $2,664 | $3,574 | $4,230 | $4,953 |
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
| Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 30 |
Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Burnsville, Minnesota
How are property taxes calculated in Burnsville, Minnesota?
Property taxes in Burnsville, Minnesota are calculated by multiplying your property's assessed value by the applicable tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The assessed value is determined by the county assessor and may differ from your property's market value depending on local assessment ratios and exemptions.
How do I appeal my property taxes in Burnsville, Minnesota?
To appeal your property taxes in Burnsville, Minnesota, you typically need to file a formal protest or appeal with your local appraisal district or assessor's office by the stated deadline. You'll need evidence such as comparable sales, a recent independent appraisal, or documentation of property condition issues. Ownwell can handle this entire process for you.
What property tax exemptions are available in Burnsville, Minnesota?
Common property tax exemptions in Burnsville, Minnesota include homestead exemptions for primary residences, senior citizen exemptions, veteran exemptions, and disability exemptions. Exemption amounts and eligibility requirements vary by county. Contact your local appraisal district or check Ownwell for details specific to your property.
When are property taxes due in Burnsville, Minnesota?
Property tax deadlines in Burnsville, Minnesota vary by county but typically include an assessment notice period in spring or early summer, followed by an appeal deadline, and a tax payment due date in the fall or winter. Check with your county assessor's office for specific dates in your area.
How can Ownwell help reduce my property taxes in Burnsville, Minnesota?
Ownwell provides professional property tax appeal services in Burnsville, Minnesota. Our team analyzes your assessment, gathers evidence, files all paperwork, and represents you at hearings — all with no upfront cost. You only pay a percentage of your savings if we successfully lower your tax bill.